Home College Tuch Brothers Among Those Named To US Men’s National Team For 2023...

Tuch Brothers Among Those Named To US Men’s National Team For 2023 IIHF Men’s World Championship

38
0

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Hockey announced today the first 22 players who will comprise the U.S. Men’s National Team for the 2023 IIHF Men’s World Championship, May 12-28, in Tampere, Finland, and Riga, Latvia.

The roster is highlighted by two-time Stanley Cup champion Nick Bonino of the Pittsburgh Penguins, who has twice previously been part of bronze medal-winning U.S. Men’s National Teams (2018, 2015), and Alex Tuch, who recorded 36 goals and 79 points for the Buffalo Sabres this season and helped the U.S to a gold medal at the 2014 IIHF U18 Men’s World Championship.

Team USA Roster

“The depth of our player pool is reflected with our team and we’re excited about the group we have to represent our country at the world championship,” said Chris Clark, general manager of the 2023 U.S. Men’s National Team and also the director of player personnel for the Columbus Blue Jackets. “We’ve got a great mix of experience and youth and most of our players have represented the U.S. before and know what it takes to be successful at a world championship.”

Team USA will train in Munich starting Saturday (May 6) and play a pre-tournament game there against Germany on May 9. The U.S. will open play in the IIHF Men’s World Championship against host Finland on May 12 in Tampere, Finland, at 4:20 p.m. local time/9:20 a.m. ET. All U.S. games in the tournament will air live on NHL Network.

The U.S. has finished in the top four of the IIHF Men’s World Championship in six of the last nine tournaments with four bronze medals to its credit during that span (2013, 2015, 2018, 2021).

2023 Men’s Worlds Home

Schedule & Results

ROSTER OVERVIEW

  • Three goaltenders, seven defensemen and 12 forwards
  • Averages: Height: 6-0; Weight: 187; Age: 25
  • Youngest Player: Lane Hutson (19)
  • Oldest Player: Nick Bonino (35)
  • 8 first or second-round NHL Draft picks
  • 18 total medals won in IIHF world championship play (all levels)
  • 8 players who have previously been part of Team USA for an IIHF Men’s World Championship, including Sean Farrell (2022), T.J. Tynan (2022), Drew Commesso (2021), Cal Petersen (2021, 2017), Connor Mackey (2021), Conor Garland (2021), Nick Bonino (2018, 2015) and Anders Bjork (2017)
  • The roster features three members of the 2022 U.S. Olympic Men’s Ice Hockey Team in netminder Drew Commesso, forward Sean Farrell, and defenseman Nick Perbix
  • 10 players (8 full-time) have played at USA Hockey’s National Team Development Program, including Anders Bjork, Drew Commesso, Sean Farrell, Cutter Gauthier, Lane Hutson, Carter Mazur, Scott Perunovich, Henry Thrun, Alex Tuch, Luke Tuch
  • Five players are making their debut in an IIHF world championship, including Casey DeSmith, Ronnie Attard, Drew O’Connor, Luke Tuch and Sammy Walker
  • The players come from 11 different states, including Massachusetts (4), Minnesota (4), Illinois (3), New York (3), Michigan (2), Arizona (1), Connecticut (1), Iowa (1), New Hampshire (1), New Jersey (1) and Wisconsin (1)
  • A total of 20 players have competed in the United States Hockey League, the only Tier I junior hockey league in the United States
  • A total of 21 players have competed in college hockey in the U.S., with 12 different schools represented. Boston University leads the way with four players, while the University of Notre Dame and Harvard University each have three

U.S. Tournament Schedule

DATEOPPONENT/ROUNDTIME (LOCAL/ET)LOCATION
Tues., May 9Germany
Pre-Tournament
7:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.Olympic Ice Stadium
Munich, Germany
Fri., May 12Finland
Preliminary Round
4:20 p.m./9:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Sun., May 14Hungary
Preliminary Round
12:20 p.m./5:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Mon., May 15Germany
Preliminary Round
4:20 p.m./9:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Wed., May 17Austria
Preliminary Round
4:20 p.m./9:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Sat., May 20Denmark
Preliminary Round
12:20 p.m./5:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Sun., May 21France
Preliminary Round
8:20 p.m./1:20 p.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Tues., May 23Sweden
Preliminary Round
4:20 p.m./9:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Thurs., May 25Quarterfinal 14:20 p.m./9:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Quarterfinal 24:20 p.m./9:20 a.m.Arena Riga
Riga, Latvia
Quarterfinal 38:20 p.m./1:20 p.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Quarterfinal 48:20 p.m./1:20 p.m.Arena Riga
Riga, Latvia
Sat., May 27Semifinal 12:20 p.m./7:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Semifinal 26:20 p.m./11:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Sun., May 28Bronze Medal Game3:20 p.m./8:20 a.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Gold Medal Game8:20 p.m./1:20 p.m.Nokia Arena
Tampere, Finland
Print Friendly, PDF & Email