Home USA The World is in Buffalo!

The World is in Buffalo!

154
0

The International Ice Hockey Federation Women’s World U18 Tournament is in Buffalo beginning Monday, January 5.

The week-long event will begin at Noon with Team Japan taking on Team Sweden, both teams faced local girl’s hockey teams over the past week.

The second game will be Czech Republic vs Russia at 3:30 p.m. and then Switzerland vs Finland at 4 p.m. The highlight of the day will be Team USA taking on Team Canada at 7 p.m. All games will be played at HarborCenter. (Tickets for USA/Canada are sold out).

The Gold game will be played Monday, January 12 at 7 p.m.

Earlier this week Team Japan took on the Buffalo Bison’s U16 team at North Buffalo. While regulation ended with Japan beating the Bisons 4-2, the shootout following regulation found the Bisons beating Team Japan 1-0. A note from Team Japan, watch for #9, Moe Tsukimoto, attended and played for Northwood School in Lake Placid.bisonsgoalie39swedennjpefacoff

The Niagara Junior Purple Eagles 19U team took on Team USA and Team Sweden in exhibition play preparing the national teams for their tournament.

Team USA beat the Purple Eagles 6-0. Goals were scored by Patricia Marshall, Rebecca Gilmore, Samantha Davis and Presley Norby. However in a shootout Olivia Zafuto managed to score against the Team USA Goalie and Team USA getting 3 past Goaltender Rachael Farmer, who went in late in the second period after Maddy Welch suffered an injury.

Against Team Sweden, Welch went back between the pipes and managed to hold Sweden to a 8-2 win. Scoring for the NJPE late in the second period was Jessica Jacques and putting the first goal in of the third period was Olivia Zafuto.  Again the story changes in an exhibition shootout when NJPE beat Sweden 2-1 with Taylor Wenczkowski and Zafuto getting a puck past the Team Sweden Goalie.

The balance of the schedule follows:

IIHF Ice Hockey U18 Women’s World Championship 2015 Tournament Game Schedule

Game ID Round Group Date Visitor V Home H Location Status
1 Preliminary B Mon Jan 5 Japan Sweden HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 12:00 PM EST
2 Preliminary A Mon Jan 5 Czech Republic Russia HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 3:30 PM EST
3 Preliminary B Mon Jan 5 Switzerland Finland HarborCenter – Rink 2, Buffalo, N.Y. 4:00 PM EST
4 Preliminary A Mon Jan 5 United States Canada HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 7:00 PM EST
5 Preliminary B Tue Jan 6 Switzerland Sweden HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 12:00 PM EST
6 Preliminary A Tue Jan 6 Russia Canada HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 3:30 PM EST
7 Preliminary B Tue Jan 6 Finland Japan HarborCenter – Rink 2, Buffalo, N.Y. 4:00 PM EST
8 Preliminary A Tue Jan 6 Czech Republic United States HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 7:00 PM EST
9 Preliminary B Thu Jan 8 Switzerland Japan HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 12:00 PM EST
10 Preliminary A Thu Jan 8 Canada Czech Republic HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 3:30 PM EST
11 Preliminary B Thu Jan 8 Sweden Finland HarborCenter – Rink 2, Buffalo, N.Y. 4:00 PM EST
12 Preliminary A Thu Jan 8 Russia United States HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 7:00 PM EST
13 Relegation Fri Jan 9 A4 B4 HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 12:00 PM EST
14 Quarter-final Fri Jan 9 TBD TBD HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 3:30 PM EST
15 Quarter-final Fri Jan 9 TBD TBD HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 7:00 PM EST
16 Relegation Sun Jan 11 B4 A4 HarborCenter – Rink 2, Buffalo, N.Y. 12:00 PM EST
17 Semifinal Sun Jan 11 TBD TBD HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 3:00 PM EST
18 5th Place Sun Jan 11 L14 L15 HarborCenter – Rink 2, Buffalo, N.Y. 3:30 PM EST
19 Semifinal Sun Jan 11 TBD TBD HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 7:00 PM EST
20 Relegation Mon Jan 12 A4 B4 HarborCenter – Rink 2, Buffalo, N.Y. 12:00 PM EST
21 Bronze Mon Jan 12 L17 L19 HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 3:00 PM EST
22 Gold Mon Jan 12 W17 W19 HarborCenter – Rink 1, Buffalo, N.Y. 7:00 PM EST

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here