Home Girls/Womens List of Qualified Teams For 2020 Chipotle USA Hockey National Championships

List of Qualified Teams For 2020 Chipotle USA Hockey National Championships

99
0

Congratulations to all of the New York State-based teams that qualified.

While the 2020 Chipotle-USA Hockey National Championships were canceled due to the coronavirus pandemic, USA Hockey is pleased to celebrate the hard work and achievements of hundreds of youth, girls, high school players, senior women and sled players across the country who qualified for this year’s Nationals.

“I grew up playing hockey and I’m also a youth hockey parent and coach,” said Pat Kelleher, executive director of USA Hockey, “so I can understand the significant disappointment of having the season cut short. That does not take away from the great accomplishments of teams that qualified for Nationals. This has been an unusual year and we’re proud of everyone part of the USA Hockey family for how they’ve handled the adversity we’re all facing. And when the time is right, we look forward to getting back to local rinks and on the ice to enjoy a sport that brings so much joy to our lives.”

Congratulations to all the 2020 USA Hockey National Championships qualified teams (complete list below). 

YOUTH TIER I

14U

Boston Jr. Eagles (MA)

Cleveland Barons (OH)

Florida Alliance (FL)

LA Jr. Kings (CA)

Shattuck St. Mary’s (MN)

15U

Anaheim Jr. Ducks (CA)

Cape Cod Whalers (MA)

Florida Alliance (FL)

Minnesota Blue Ox (MN)

Ohio Blue Jackets (OH)

Wallingford Hawks (CT)

16U

Florida Alliance (FL)

LA Jr. Kings (CA)

Mid Fairfield Rangers (CT)

Neponset Valley River Rats (MA)

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite (PA)

Shattuck St. Mary’s (MN)

Sioux Falls Power (SD)

18U

Boston Jr. Eagles (MA)

Esmark Stars (PA)

Rhode Island Saints (RI)

Nashville Jr. Predators (TN)

San Jose Jr. Sharks (CA)

Shattuck St. Mary’s (MN)

Sioux Falls Power (SD)

GIRLS TIER I

14U

Alaska All Stars (AK)

Belle Tire (MI)

Minnesota Lakers (MN)

Minnesota Walleye (MN)

Periton Monarchs (NY)

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite (PA)

Team North Dakota (ND)

Washington Pride (DC)

16U

Assabet Valley Red (MA)
Belle Tire (MI)
Connecticut Polar Bears (CT)
Minnesota Elite Grey (MN)
Pittsburgh Penguins Elite (PA)
Shattuck St. Mary’s (MN)
Team Colorado (CO)
Team North Dakota (ND)
Valley Eagles (NY)
Valley Thunder (AK)
Washington Pride (DC)

19U

Anaheim Lady Ducks (CA)

Belle Tire (MI)

Boston Jr. Eagles Maroon (MA)

Canton (NY)

Connecticut Polar Bears (CT)

Minnesota Elite Black (MN)

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite (PA)

Rochester Youth Hockey (NY)

Shattuck St. Mary’s (MN)

Washington Pride (DC)

YOUTH TIER II

14U

Affton Central States (MO)

Alaska Oilers (AK)

Arvada (CO)

Atlanta Fire (GA)

Birmingham Bulls (AL)

Boston Jr. Eagles (MA)

Charlotte Rush (NC)

Chicago Hawks (IL)

Clearwater Ice Storm (FL)

Couer d’Alene (ID)

Dallas Penguins (TX)

Delaware Ducks (DE)

Essex Sting (VT)

Gold K-Wings (MI)

Greenville Road Warriors (SC)

Maine Gladiators (ME)

Montgomery (MD)

Nashville Flyers (TN)

Reston Raiders (VA)

Steel City Ice Renegades (PA)

Team Montana (MT)

Team South Dakota (SD)

Team North Dakota (ND)

Team Wyoming (WY)

Tri Cities (WA)

Tulsa Jr. Oilers (OK)

Utah Jr. Grizzlies (UT)

Vegas Jr. Golden Knights (NV)

Wonderland (CT)

16U

Affton Central States (MO)

Alaska Oilers (AK)

Arctic Foxes (PA)

Atlanta Fire (GA)

Boston Jr. Huskies (MA)

Charleston Colonials (SC)

Clearwater Ice Storm (FL)

Idaho Jr. Steelheads (ID)

Littleton Hawks (CO)

Maine Moose (ME)

Montgomery Blue Devils (MD)

Nashville Flyers (TN)

New Hampshire Avalanche (NH)

Northern Express (IL)

Oklahoma City Oil Kings (OK)

Red Bank Generals (NJ)

Rogue Warriors (NC)

Seattle Jr. Admirals (WA)

Team South Dakota (SD)

Texas Tigers (TX)

Vegas Jr. Golden Knights (NV)

West Haven (CT)

18U

Ashburn Xtreme (VA)

Atlanta Phoenix (GA)

Barnstable Red Raiders (MA)

Carolina Jr. Hurricanes (NC)

Chesterfield (MO)

Dallas Penguins (TX)

Eugene Jr. Generals (OR)

Falcons (IL)

Florida Jr. Panthers (FL)

Howard Huskies (MD)

Igloo Jaguars (NJ)

Littleton Hawks (CO)

Maine Moose (ME)

Minnesota Voyageurs (MN)

Mission Arizona Ice (AZ)

New Hampshire Avalanche (NH)

Park City Minors (UT)

Pittsburgh Predators (PA)

South Anchorage (AK)

Sylvania North Stars (OH)

Tri Cities Jr. Americans (WA)

Wonderland Wizards (CT)

GIRLS TIER II

14U

Chicago Bruins (IL)

Florida Alliance (FL)

HC Fairbanks (AK)

Honeybaked (MI)

Philadelphia Jr. Flyers (PA)

Rome Grizzlies (NY)

Steel City Selects (PA)

Team Wyoming (WY)

16U

Anchorage North Stars (AK)

Depew Saints (NY)

East Coast Wizards (MA)

Florida Alliance (FL)

Little Caesars (MI)

Minnesota Premier Prep Teal (MN)

Philadelphia Jr. Flyers (PA)

Steel City Selects (PA)

19U

Alaska All Stars (AK)
Boston Jr. Eagles Gold (MA)
Canton Steel (NY)
Kalkaska K-Stars (MI)
Minnesota Premier Prep Grey (MN)
Nashville Jr. Predators (TN)
Philadelphia Jr. Flyers (PA)
Steel City Selects (PA)

HIGH SCHOOL

Division I

Allen (TX)

Bishop O’Connell (VA)

Edwardsville (IL)

Greater Latrobe High School (PA)

Half Hollow Hills (NY)

Hamilton (AZ)

Jesuit College Prep (TX)

North Broward (FL)

Orange Lutheran (CA)

Park City Miners (UT)

Penn (IN)

Santa Margarita (CA)

St. John College High School (DC)

Stoneman Douglas (FL)

Upper St. Clair (PA)

Valor Christian (CO)

Division II

Capistrano Coyotes (CA)

Cincinnati Swords (OH)

Frisco (TX)

Greenville (SC)

Homestead (IN)

Jackson Hole (WY)

Miami Dade (FL)

Missoula Bruins (MT)

Northern Kentucky Norsemen (KY)

Northern Utah Indp (UT)

Northwest Arkansas Ice Hogs (AR)

NUI Cavaliers (UT)

Omaha Jr. Lancers (NE)

Ralston (CO)

Ringgold (PA)

Vegas Jr. Golden Knights (NV)

Waterloo (IA)

Girls

Minnesota Premier Prep Royal (MN)

Monarch Coyotes (CO)

Polar Bears (CO)

Team Anchorage (AK)

Texas Girls HS (TX)

Wyoming Selects (WY)

SENIOR WOMEN

Division B

Belle Tire (MI)
Chesapeake Bay (MD)
LA Lions (CA)
Minnesota Blue J’s (MN)
Minnesota Blue J Hawks (MN)
Victory Honda (MI)

Division C

Anaheim Lady Ducks (CA)

Annapolis Osprey (MD)

Madison Meteorites (WI)

Michigan Whiteout (MI)

Minnesota Blue J Bandits (MN)

Saratoga Storm (NY)

SLED

Buffalo Sabres Senior (NY)

Chicago Blackhawks (IL)

CO Avalanche Warriors (CO)

DASA St. Louis Blues (MO)

Mighty Penguins Senior (PA)

Nashville Sled Preds (TN)

NE Passage Wildcats (NH)

San Antonio Rampage (TX)

NOTE: Youth and girls teams qualify for the Chipotle-USA Hockey National Championships through a range of District, Affiliate and State championships, in addition to at-large bids at the Youth Tier I and Girls Tier I and Girls Tier II levels … Not all District, Affiliate and State championship tournaments were held prior to the nationwide closure of public spaces due to the coronavirus pandemic, some Districts and States do not have representation and no at-large teams were selected.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here